International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chunxi

Chunxi

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:40:27 By:wangzhonglang
168

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26638

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chunxi’

Chinese Name:春喜

Japanese Name

Meaning:Spring Delight

Synonym

Chunxi  Chunxi (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' All American'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.468.

Description

» English Description

Chunxi (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' All American'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.468. HB-27-2., a cross seedling (BQM-No.4) of C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' All American'. Flowers red, central petals light red, semi-double to rose-double form, medium to large size, 9.5-11.5cm across and 4.0-4.5cm deep with 20-23 thick petals arranged in 4-5 rows, bloom dense. Leaves normal green, tender leaves slightly red, elliptic, veins sunken, margins finely serrate. Plant compact, upright and growth vigorous. Blooms from early-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Spring Delight”.


» Chinese Description

春喜 Camellia Chunxi’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第468页。 HB-27-2.杂交组合:越南抱茎茶×红山茶品种全美国,杂交苗编号:BQM-No.4花朵红色,中部花瓣淡红色,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-11.5cm,花朵厚4.0-4.5cm,花瓣20-23枚,呈4-5轮排列,厚质,阔倒卵形,开花稠密。叶片中等绿色,嫩叶略泛红,椭圆形,长13.5-14.4cm,宽5.0-5.5cm,叶脉凹,叶缘齿细。植株紧凑,立性,生长旺盛。冬初至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-11.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos