International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chunyangui

Chunyangui

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:41:31 By:wangzhonglang
75

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26641

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chunyangui’

Chinese Name:春燕归

Japanese Name

Meaning:Spring Swallows Returning

Synonym

Chunyangui  Chunyangui (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' All American'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.471.

Description

» English Description

Chunyangui (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' All American'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.471. HB-27-5., a cross seedling (BQM-No.8) of C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' All American'. Flowers red, single form, miniature to small size, 5.0-6.5cm across with about 5 petals, petals broad obovate, bloom very dense. Leaves normal green, tender leaves light red, margins finely serrate. Plant spread, branches and leaves dense and growth vigorous. Blooms from early-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Spring Swallows Returning”.


» Chinese Description

春燕归 Camellia Chunyangui’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第471页。 HB-27-5.杂交组合:越南抱茎茶×红山茶品种全美国,杂交苗编号:BQM-No.8花朵红色,单瓣型,微型至小型花,花径5.06.5cm,花瓣5枚左右,阔倒卵形,雄蕊基部连生,开花非常稠密。叶片中等绿色,嫩叶淡红色,长12.015.5cm,宽5.56.0cm,中脉凹,叶缘齿细。植株开张,枝叶繁茂,生长旺盛。冬初至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size5-6.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos