International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chunzhixiao

Chunzhixiao

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:43:04 By:wangzhonglang
154

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26645

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chunzhixiao’

Chinese Name:春之笑

Japanese Name

Meaning:Spring Laughter

Synonym

Chunzhixiao  Chunzhixiao (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica 'Show Time'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.475.

Description

» English Description

Chunzhixiao (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica 'Show Time'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.475. HB-29-2., a cross seedling (BHZSJ-No.4) of C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica 'Show Time'. Flowers pink slightly with orange red hue, semi-double to peony form, medium size, 9.5- 10.0cm across and 4.8cm deep with more than 18 exterior large petals arranged in 5 rows, 13-15 small petals at the center, stamens united at the base. Leaves green, tender leaves green, heavy leathery, long elliptic, midribs and lateral veins sunken, margins finely serrate. Plant upright, tall and growth vigorous. Blooms from late-autumn to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Spring Laughter”.


» Chinese Description

春之笑 Camellia Chunzhixiao’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第475页。 HB-29-2.杂交组合:越南抱茎茶×红山茶品种花展时节,杂交苗编号:BHZSJ-No.4花朵粉红色,略泛橘红色调,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型花,花径9.5-10.0cm,花朵厚4.8cm,外部大花瓣18枚以上,呈5轮排列,中部小花瓣13-15枚,雄蕊基部连生。叶片绿色,嫩叶绿色,厚革质,长椭圆形,长16.5-17.0cm,宽6.5-7.0cm,主脉和侧脉凹陷,边缘叶齿细。植株立性,高大,生长旺盛。秋末至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-10 cm

Blooming Season10-3 Month China

Photos