International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chutan

Chutan

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:44:18 By:wangzhonglang
147

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26663

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chutan’

Chinese Name:初探

Japanese Name

Meaning:First Exploration

Synonym

Chutan  Chutan (C. amplexicaulis × C. edithae). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.493.

Description

» English Description

Chutan (C. amplexicaulis × C. edithae). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.493. HB-38-1., a cross seedling (BJE-No.4) of C. amplexicaulis × C. edithae. Flowers light pink with some purple hue, single form, small to medium size, 6.5-8.5cm across with 5-6 petals, petals broad obovate, petal surfaces slightly crinkled, turned outward, stamens united into a column at the base. Leaves greyish green, tender leaves and branches villous, leathery, long elliptic, veins visible, the base heart shaped, margins finely and sharply serrate. Plant upright and growth normal. Blooms from early-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “First Exploration”.


» Chinese Description

初探 Camellia Chutan’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第493页。 HB-38-1.杂交组合:越南抱茎茶×尖萼红山茶,杂交苗编号:BJE-No.4花朵淡粉红色,略泛紫色调,单瓣型,小型至中型花,花径6.5-8.5cm,花瓣5-6枚,阔倒卵形,瓣面略皱,外翻,雄蕊基部连生呈柱状。叶片灰绿色,革质,嫩叶和嫩枝被柔毛,长椭圆形,长10.5-12.0cm,5.5-6.5cm,叶脉明显,基部心形,边缘叶齿细尖,枝条被柔毛。植株立性,生长中等。冬初至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size6.5-8.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos