International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cidade de Vigo

Cidade de Vigo

Last Updated:2021/2/9 9:10:45 By:wangzhonglang
200

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2867

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cidade de Vigo'

Chinese Name:维哥之城

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cidadade de Vigo Orthographic error for 'Cidade de Vigo'

Ciudad de Vigo illegal translation for 'Cidade de Vigo'.

Cipade de Vigo Orthographic errors ‘Cidade de Vigo’, ‘’.

Description

» English Description

Cidade de Vigo. (C.japonica), Alfredo Moreira da Silva Catalogue, 1985-86, p.17, incorrectly as ‘Cipade de Vigo’; No description. Also Catalogue 2005-06, p.4; pink and white; Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camelia, p.77 with colour photo; Pink, spotted and marbled with white, medium to large semidouble. Flowers mid-season, strong growing plant. La Camelia   Diputacidn Provincial de Pontevedra, 2004, p.107 with colour photo; Semidouble, sometimes peony form. RHSCC 55B. Originated in Portugal 1987-88. Orthographic errors ‘Ciudad de Vigo’, (illegal translation). ‘Cidadade de Vigo’, ‘Cipade de Vigo’.


» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.57. Cidade de Vigo    维哥之城   C. japonica)   红山茶。1987,西班牙。半重瓣〜松牡丹、白色、花底红、同株也开红色底白斑的花色、大轮(11 x 5cm)。同种异名:Ciudad de Vigo (西达活力)。花名:Vigo(葡萄牙的城市名)。


Photos