International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cile Mitchell

Cile Mitchell

Last Updated:2021/9/20 7:23:50 By:wangzhonglang
230

Id:ICR-2868

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Cile Mitchell'

Chinese Name:西里

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xili Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411; Chinese synonym for the USA C.x williamsii Cile Mitchell.

西利米契尔 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.17, C31. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.57.

紫罗兰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1016.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, p.32, Reg. No.2249: Originated by Hulyn Smith, Valdosta, Georgia USA; Large light orchid pink, rose form double to formal double hybrid of C.saluenensis x C.japonica. Blooms early to late. The 12 year old seedling first flowered 1985. Average flower size is 12 cm across x 5.5 cm deep with up to 74 petals, some folded, and 30 petaloids, with yellow anthers and white filaments. Plant growth is upright, dense and vigorous with dark green leaves 9.5 cm long x 4 cm wide. Colour photo between pp.40-41.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第287页。美国佐治亚州Hulyn Smith先生培育,系怒江红山茶与红山茶品种之间的杂交种。花淡红色,略泛紫色调,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣74枚,宽圆形,略外翻,排列整齐,中部花瓣边缘略呈波浪状,花心偶有少量雄蕊或小花瓣簾生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.57.Cile Mitchell    西利米契尔    (C.x williamsii)   威廉斯茶 。 1992,美国乔治亚州ValdostaHulyn Smith培育选出。12年实生苗,初花1985年。玫瑰形、淡紫粉、大轮(1012 x 3.5~6cm)、花瓣约7075枚、黄雄蕊、乳白色花丝、花期122月、树性直立〜横张、浓密、长势中等。

Cile Mitchell (西利米契尔)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.17, C31.

Cile Mitchell (紫罗兰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1016.

Cile Mitchell (西里)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.287.


Photos