International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cinderella

Cinderella

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
445

Id:ICR-2874

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Cinderella'

Chinese Name:灰姑娘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Fred Sanders Thompson, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144. Synonym for Cinderella.

Description

» English Description

Blackwell Nursery Catalogue, 1950-1951: White shading to pink at edge. Single. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第60页。美国加利福尼亚州E.B.Ame-son先生培育,系‘佛蕾德’(FredSander)品种之突变。花白色,泛淡粉红色调,具淡玫瑰红隐斑或条纹,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣宽圆,边缘皱褶呈木耳状,有时锯齿状,瓣面起皱,雄蕊筒状,花丝白色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶面皱褶,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos