International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cinderella (japonica)

Cinderella (japonica)

Last Updated:2019/5/23 15:34:45 By:wangzhonglang
522

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2875

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cinderella (japonica)'

Chinese Name:灰姑娘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

辛多瑞拉 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.102.

灰姑娘 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.51, C57.

Huiguniang Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.78, No.369. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Cinderella.

Description

» English Description

Plant patent No.1281 granted May 1954, John R. Lodge, Altadena, California, assigned to Edward B. Arneson, California Camellia Gardens, San Fernando, California, USA. A sport of ‘Fred Sander’. White with streaks, veining and blotches of rose madder. Medium size, semi-double with irregular, cupped petals, the edges deeply lacinated, fimbriated and wrinkled. Colour photos American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, facing p.242 and in the Nuccio’s Cat­alogues of 1957 and 1958. Sports: Raspberry Ice, Robert Strauss. Chinese synonym: ‘Huiguniang’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.57.

Cinderella     灰姑娘    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 植物专利(No.1281) 1954,美国加州,Edward B. Arneson'Fred Sander'的枝变种。半重瓣、淡水红色底、小红条、白覆轮,花瓣皱缩不平整、中轮(89x44.5cm),花期122月;叶片浓绿不具光泽、叶形强烈扭曲、树性直立、长势中等。

Cinderella (辛多瑞拉)——陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.102.

Cinderella (灰姑娘)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.51, C57.


Photos