International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cinerea

Cinerea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
106

Id:ICR-2878

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cinerea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cinearea Oudin Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.42. Orthographic error for Cinerea.

Description

» English Description

Oudin Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.42 as ‘Cinearea’. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:6: Red, variegated with lilac. Imbricated. Orthographic error: ‘Cin­earea’.
Photos