International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clara G. Myrick

Clara G. Myrick

Last Updated:2021/1/7 8:47:44 By:wangzhonglang
174

Id:ICR-2905

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clara G. Myrick'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clara Myrick Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer’s Guide, ed.5, p.48. Abbreviation of Clara G. Myrick.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.17: Imbricated double. Distinctive with its twisted petals. Colour deep rose. Formal to rose form double. Medium, com­pact growth. Mid-season blooming. Abbreviation: ‘Clara Myrick’. Originated by Mrs Myrick, Mobile, Alabama, USA.
Photos