International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Claralinda

Claralinda

Last Updated:2019/4/20 21:33:24 By:wangzhonglang
645

Id:ICR-2907

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Claralinda'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clara Linda  Orthographic variant for 'Claralinda'

Description

» English Description

Claralinda. (C.japonica), José Marques Loureiro,Catalogues No.1, 1865, p.30 and No.3, 1866, Ref.38, p.38: Regular rose form,Pure white, rose form, incurved centre . Included in the listof camellias obtained in Fiaes, Jornal de HorticulturaPratica, Vol. XXIII, 1892, “Fiaes, Eden das Camellias”, by A. d’Almeida, p.100. Orthographic variant‘Clara Linda’. Originated in Fiaes, Portugal.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos