International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clemence

Clemence Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
147

Id:ICR-2926

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clemence'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clemenza Jose Maria Serra, 1855, Establecimento de Horticultura, p.4. Orthographic error for Clemence.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.45. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error ‘Clemenza’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos