International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clementine

Clementine

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
396

Id:ICR-2936

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clementine'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clementiana Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Orthographic error for Clementine.

Clementina Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.3. Orthographic variant for Clementine.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, Aug.1843, Revue Horticole, p.376-378. No description. Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.IV as ‘Clementina’: It is an acquisition we have obtained from seed ourselves. Its blossoms, of medium size, belonging to the “perfections”, are a vivid cherry-­red with a few faint, white stripes at the centre. The form of the petal is oval without emargina­tion. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic error ‘Clementiana’.
Photos