International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cleopatra (Sawada)

Cleopatra (Sawada)

Last Updated:2023/7/19 16:31:38 By:wangzhonglang
1204

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2941

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Cleopatra (Sawada)'

Chinese Name:绝代佳人

Japanese Nameクレオパトラ

Meaning:Named after the Cleopatra, queen of Egypt, famous for her outstanding beauty

Synonym

Sasanqua Cleopatra  McIlhenny, 1935, List of Camellias. Synonym for Cleopatra (Sawada).

小妖姬  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1344.

绝代佳人  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.313.

New Dawn  Claude Thoby, 1993, Camélias, pp.12, 15, 65: Very early to early flowering. A steady pink to the centre with wavy petals. Synonym for Cleopatra (Sawada)

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1934, List of Camellias for Sale, p.9, invalidly as ‘Cleopa­tra’: A medium size, rose-pink shading to lighter pink at the centre, semi-double, 6-7.5 cm across. It has 5 large petals and 2 smaller ones; petals irregular in shape with edges turned under and deeply vee’ed.. Stamens are numerous with yellow anthers. Leaves, elliptic, dark green, 4.3 cm long x 2 cm wide; apex blunt, base tapered, shallowly and finely serrate. Very compact, vigorous and free flowering. It was imported from Japan to the USA about 1929 by K. Sawada, Overlook Nursery, Alabama. See black and white photo, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.288 and in Hume, 1951, Camellias. Kinds and Culture, p.63. Sports: Cleopatra’s Blush, Cleopatra White.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.58.

Cleopatra     绝代佳人  C. sasanqua)   茶梅。1934,美国。1929年,美国阿拉巴马州,Overlook 种苗园,K. Sawad从日本引进的茶梅品种。单瓣、淡粉底、深粉边、花瓣57枚、小轮(68cm)、多花、浓密、长势强。花名:克莉欧佩特拉(古埃及艳后,公元前69-30)。突变种:Cleopatra's BlushCleopatra White

Cleopatra—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.79, No.16.

Cleopatra (小妖姬)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1344.

Cleopatra (绝代佳人)——沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.313.


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p157. サザン力系.   花色 紅桃色 花形8-9弁の半八重。抱え咲きから後にやや平 開。中輪で花径は7-8cm  開花期11月上旬-12月   花弁倒卵形で弁端凹入、花弁の先端と周縁には皺が多い    雄蕊103-112本、梅蕊で花糸は淡黄色、長さ16-18mmで基部 から5-6mmが合着するが分離して散りやすい。葯は濃黄色    雌蕊花柱は緑白色、長さ12-13mmで先端または基部近くまで 5分岐。子房には絹状毛が多ぐ花柱は無毛または基部のみ有毛    葉柄長さ6-7mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛で、裹 面主脈は無毛か稀に微毛がある     葉身長楕円形、中-小葉、長さ4.5-4.8cm、幅2-2.5cm。鈍頭で鈍脚。浅く中折れし、全体 にゆるやかに反曲して、葉縁が波曲する。葉縁には片側で21- 23個の細鋸歯がある     葉色表面は暗緑色で側脈と網脈は不鮮明、 裏は緑色  樹性やや横張性で強い、よく分枝し枝は密生する    来歴1929年にオーバールック.ナーセリ一の沢田幸作によつ て日本から米国に導入されたと伝えられる古い品種。日本で現 存が確認されている系統は都立大島公園がカリフォルニアの Nuccio's Nurseriesから導入したものらしいが導入時期は不明    文献1934 McIlhenny,1974 Nuccio、1993 CR    所在大島公園.  写/文:箱田.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos