International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cleve James

Cleve James

Last Updated:2019/5/23 16:32:14 By:wangzhonglang
218

Id:ICR-2945

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cleve James'

Chinese Name:雅客名士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

雅客名士 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.543.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, vol.II, p.231, Reg. No.1332: A 9 year old seedling, (Simeon x Tomorrow) originated by Dr W.F. Homeyer, Jr., Macon, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 8.5-10 cm long x 6-6.5 cm wide. The semi-double to peony form to rose form double, is deep rose purple after cold weather. Average size, 13-16 cm across and 5.5-6 cm deep with 13-16 petals and petaloids, white anthers and filaments. Blooms mid-season. Sport: Cleve James Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.58.

Cleve James     雅客名士   C. japonica)   红山茶。1974,美国乔治亚州 MaconDr W.F. Homeyer 培育作出。Simeon x Tomorrow9年实生苗。半重瓣牡丹玫瑰形、浓桃红色、巨大(1316cm)、花瓣约1316枚、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:人名(克利夫• 詹姆士)。

Cleve James (雅客名士)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.543.


Photos