International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cliveana

Cliveana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
170

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2955

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cliveana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cleviana Poiteau, Jan.l836, Revue Horticole, p.166-170. Orthographic error for Cliveana.

Cliveans de Knight Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1836, p.15. Synonym for Cliveana.

Cliviana Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.68, 75. Orthographic variant for Cliveana.

Cliviata Lecoq Nursery Catalogue, 1846, p.138. Orthographic error for Cliveana.

Lady H. Clive's Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus, p.74. Synonym for Cliveana.

Lord Clive's Hovey & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 183~1835, p.26. Synonym for Cliveana.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus ed.2, p.74, with ‘Lady H. Clive’s’ as a synonym: “red”. Loddige’s Catalogue, 1830, p.21. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.68, 75, 127 as “Cliviana”: Leaves 5.4 cm wide by 8 cm long, ovate-oblong, acuminate, serrulate, erect and dull green; buds very large, oval, obtuse, scales green; flower very large, 11 cm across, double, cupped, sometimes rose-red, often cherry-red, more or less brilliant according to the season. The petals of the first row, 6 in number, are 3.8 cm broad and 5 cm long, concave or channelled, forming a star and crennate at the apex; those at the centre tufted as in the Anemoniflora and forming an elevated and irregular heart, about 3.8 cm across, some of these last are striped with white. Originated in England. Synonyms: ‘Lady H. Clive’s’, ‘Lord Clives’, ‘Cliveana de Knight’. . Orthographic errors: ‘Cliviana’, ‘Cleveana’, ‘Cleviana’, ‘Cliveiana’.
Photos