International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clower Number 2

Clower Number 2

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
244

Id:ICR-2971

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clower Number 2'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clower's Number 2 Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958 as ‘Clower’s #2’. Orthographic error for Clower Number 2.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1950, p.116, black and white photo as ‘Clower No.2’: A medium size, white semi-double to loose informal double. Originated by T.S. Clower, Gulfport, Mississippi, USA.
Photos