International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coccardiana

Coccardiana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
98

Id:ICR-2999

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coccardiana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cocardiana Graffi Catalogue, 1855. Orthographic error for Coccardiana.

Coccarda Ridolfi, Florence, Catalogue, 1848, p.7. Orthographic error for Coccardiana.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.51. No description. Ridofi Catalogue, 1848, p.7 as ‘Coccarda’: Double flower with large, irregular cluster, white, often with some petals pinkish or steaked with pink. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Cocardiana’, ‘Coccarda’.
Photos