International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cockii

Cockii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
198

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-3007

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cockii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cocksii Sealy, 1958, A Revision of the Genus Camellia, p.178. Orthographic error for Cockii.

Coqui Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic error for Cockii.

Drouetii van Houtte Catalogue,1851, 44:27. Synonym for Cockii.

Kokii van Geert Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Cockii.

Triomphe de Gand Anonymous, 1841, Gardeners’ Chronicle. Synonym for Cockii.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1839, p.16. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.183: Good foliage, glossy, rounded, dark green; bud flattened, scales greenish; Flower, 9 cm across, double, deep orange-red, corolla a regular rose, a little like Elphingstonia; petals broad, well displayed and imbricated, not numerous, rounded and veined with 2 or 3 at the centre, twisted with some sterile stamens. Originated by de Cock, Belgium about 1834. Synonyms: ‘Drouetii’, ‘Rosea Triumphans’, ‘Triomphe de Gand (Cock)’, ‘Triumphans de Gand’. Orthographic errors: ‘Cocki’, ‘Cocksii’, ‘Kokii’, ‘Coqui’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos