International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coco (R. S.)

Coco (R. S.)

Last Updated:2022/12/4 12:39:35 By:Yves CHAPEL
157

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23475

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered2014

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Coco (R. S.)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coco Chanel International Camellia Journal 2014, p.150. As the breeder had not gotten the permission, so change the name to Coco (R.S.).

Description

» English Description

Coco Chanel. (C.japonica x C.reticulata), International Camellia Journal 2014, p.150 with colour photo; European Reg. No. 81.  Originated by Roger Salaȕn, Stervinou, Guipronvel, France. A 16-year-old seedling, first flowered 2009, parentage unknown. Well-shaped plant is upright and fast growing, with bright green leaves, 10-11 cm long and 4-5 cm wide. Flowers are 11 cm diameter x 4-5 cm deep, rose-form double, colour rose softly. Loose central stamens, anthers yellow, filaments white. Flowers mid-season to late.


Flower

Flower Size4.5-11 cm

Blooming Season2-5 Month France

Photos