International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Collarette

Collarette

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
104

Id:ICR-3020

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Collarette'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Collerette Griffin, ed., 1958, Camellian. Orthographic error for Collarette.

Collorette Belle Fontaine Nursery Catalogue, 1961. Orthographic error for Collarette.

Description

» English Description

Pyron, 1956, Camellian, vol.9, No.1, p.26: Rose-pink. Large anemone form with overlapping guard petals surrounding a ruff of folded petals and petaloids which sur­round an elaborate system of petaloids. Originated by T.K. Willett, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Collorette’, ‘Collerette’.
Photos