International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colonel RD Hicks

Colonel RD Hicks

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
227

Id:ICR-3023

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Colonel RD Hicks'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Col. R.D. Hicks American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.156. Abbreviation for Colonel R.D. Hicks.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.156, Reg. No.1870, as ‘Col. R.D. Hicks’: A medium red anemone form C.hybrid Salab x C.japonica Kramer’s Supreme, originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1979. Average flower size 10 cm across. Blooms midseason to late. Plant growth is upright, average in density and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 9.8 cm long by 6 cm wide.
Photos