International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colvillii Rosea

Colvillii Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
73

Id:ICR-3048

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Colvillii Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Colvilli Rose  Camellia Society of America, Bulletin, 1939, p.23. Orthographic error for Colvillii Rosea.

Colvillii Rose  de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.10. Orthographic variant for Colvillii Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1853, 37: Pink sport of Colvillii with deeper rose veining. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos