International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colvillii Rubra

Colvillii Rubra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
33

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-3049

CountryNetherlands

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Colvillii Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alexandria Perfecta Magazine of Horticulture, 1839. Synonym for Colvillii Rubra.

Collwilii Rubra Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.41. Orthographic error for Colvillii Rubra.

Colvilii Rubra Marnock, 1839, Floral Magazine, 3(32), p.258, as ‘Colvili Rubra’; orthographic error for Colvillii Rubra.

Colvilli Rubra L.L.Liebig, 1838, Verzeichnis von Warmen und Kalten Hauspflanzen…, p.9. Orthographic error for Colvillii Rubra.

Colvills Rubra Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Orthographic error for Colvillii Rubra.

Colwillii Rubra Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, description facing pl.195. Orthographic error for Colvillii Rubra.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Makoy Catalogue, 1838. No description. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.236 as ‘Colvilii Rubra’: The flower 10-11 cm across is full, more or less regular, of a pure, cherry-red carmine, with nuances like ‘Dalhemi’. The petals in 6 rows, are broad and round, close-set, numerous, channelled, regularly imbricated, veined deep red, some with touches of white; sometimes the centre in lieu of being regular is composed of petals, mis­shapen, unequal, small, acuminate, in bundles forming a convex heart almost peony form. Synonym: ‘Alexandria Perfecta’. Orthographic errors: ‘Colvili Rubra’, ‘Colwillii Rubra’, ‘Colvilii Rubra’, ‘Collwilii Rubra’, ‘Colvilli Rubra’, ‘Collvills Rubra’.
Photos