International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Commandeur en Chef

Commandeur en Chef

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
509

Id:ICR-3058

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Commandeur en Chef'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comendeur en Chef Seidel, 1870 Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Orthographic error for Commandeur en Chef.

Commander in Chief Auguste van Geert, 1858, Catalogue No.45, p.30. Orthographic error for Commandeur en Chef.

Commander-in-Chief Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. van Houtte Cat­alogue, 1854-1855, 53:39. Orthographic variant for Commandeur en Chef.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:10: Originated by Boll, USA. van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:8: Beautiful satiny pink, exceptionally well imbricated. Orthographic variants: ‘Commander-in-Chief’, ‘Commander in Chief’. Orthographic errors: ‘Comander in Chief’, ‘Comendeur en Chef’.
Photos