International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Commodore

Commodore

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
89

Id:ICR-3065

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Commodore'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comodore Auguste van Geert, 1858, Catalogue, No.45, p.30. Orthographic error for Commodore.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.III: In the class of white camellias it is unsurpassed for regularity of form and purity of colouring. Its imbrication of the petals seem to be drawn by compass. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error ‘Comodore’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos