International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte de Nesselrode (US)

Comte de Nesselrode (US)

Last Updated:2019/5/29 9:09:52 By:wangzhonglang
231

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3099

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte de Nesselrode'

Chinese Name:霜露华浓

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

霜露华浓 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.944.

康特果 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C66.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature invalidly as ‘Comte de Nesselrode’: Deep pink striped and spotted red. Large, loose peony form. Medium, upright, open growth. (Possibly not the same as the variety listed in old literature which was rose pink tipped and edged white). See Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Hunting­ton Gardens, vol.III, p.41, black and white photo. Magnolia Gardens Catalogue, 1948-1949 says “We believe this to be a colour sport of Margaret Walker. It sports to Comte de Nesselrode Pink. Abbreviation: ‘Nesselrode’. Orthographic error ‘Nestlerode’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.60.

Comte de Nesselrode(MG)    霜露华浓  C. japonica)  红山茶。1947,美国 Magnolia 植物园。松牡丹、深粉、红色条斑、大轮、树性直立横张,长势中。花名:涅索洛德伯爵。1947年,美国南加州茶花协会(SCCS),山茶花名录内文认为此品种不同于Comte de Nesselrode 19471948年,Magnolia花园目录内文认为此品种是'Margaret Walker'的突变种。1959年,Hertrich, Camellia in the Huntington Gardens 内文叙述:玫瑰粉、白边。与之前文献显然有极大出入,跟欧洲品种Comte de Nesselrode(1867)反而比较相近。但无论结果如何、目前以加注(MG)区别。

突变种:Comte De Nesselrode Pink

Comte de Nesselrode (霜露华浓)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.944.

Comte de Nesselrode (康特果)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C66.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos