International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comtesse Canarii

Comtesse Canarii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
204

Id:ICR-3104

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comtesse Canarii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Countess Canari The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.9. Orthographic variant for Comtesse Canarii.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941, p.22: Salmon pink. Large formal double. Vigorous, upright growth. Flowers mid-season to late. Orthographic variant: ‘Comtesse Canari’.
Photos