International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conchiflora Major

Conchiflora Major Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
468

Id:ICR-3141

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conchiflora Major'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chonchiflora Magno Major  Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.18. Orthographic error for ‘Conchiflora Magno Major’, synoym for Conchiflora Major.

Conchiflora Magna Major  Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1849, p.19. Synonym for Conchiflora Major.

Conchiflora Magno Major  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.52. Synonym for Conchiflora Major.

Description

» English Description

The Gardener and Practical Florist, vol.I, 1843. No description. Origi­nated in Italy Synonyms: ‘Conchiflora Magna Major’, ‘Conchiflora Magno Major’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos