International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conchiflora Nova

Conchiflora Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
165

Id:ICR-3143

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conchiflora Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Conchaeflora Nova Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae. Orthographic error for Conchiflora Nova.

Conchiflora Minima Schiavone, 1981, Il Giardino nel Camelie, pl.15. Synonym for Conchiflora Nova.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Nursery Catalogue 1835, p.38. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.69, 127: Leaves, round-oval of medium size, pale green, prominent venation; flower, medium. semi-double, 15-20 petals of cherry red; petals almost entire, unequal, irregular and elongate. Originated in Italy by Dr Sacco, Milan as ‘Conchiflora Minima’. See colour illustration, Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, pl.53. Synonyms: ‘Conchiflora Minima’, ‘Conchaeflora Nova’.
Photos