International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Concinna

Concinna

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
174

Id:ICR-3144

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1831

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Concinna'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bironi Herbert 1837, Amaryllidaceae & Supplement, p.368. Synonym for Concinna.

Chandler's Elegant Chandler & Booth, 1831, Illustrations and Descriptions of Camellias..., p.34. Syn­onym for Concinna.

Conciana Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.15. Orthographic error for Concinna.

Concina Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Concinna.

Concinna Booth Baxter & Wooster, 1850, Supplement to Loudon’s Hortus Britannicus, p.508. Syn­onym for Concinna.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Chandler & Booth, 1831, Illustrations and Descriptions of Camellias, pl.34: The first flower of this variety which was exhibited was on 17th April, 1827. It was raised at the Vauxhall Nursery by Messrs Chandler in 1819 from seed of the Waratah, (Anemoniflora) The flowers are a deep, rose colour, regularly formed and measure more than 7.5 cm in diameter and little inferior to Imbricata, the petals almost as numerous. The exterior petals, initially concave, spread almost flat, are of roundish form about 2.5 cm in diameter. The interior ones are small and pointed and rise almost erect. Orthographic errors: ‘Concina’, ‘Conciana’. Syn­onym: ‘Dark Imbricata’, ‘Concinna Booth’, ‘Darck Perfection’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos