International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Concinna Concata

Concinna Concata Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
102

Id:ICR-3145

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Concinna Concata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Conciana Concata Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.15. Orthographic error for Concinna Concata.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.15, as ‘Conciana Concata’. A variegated form of Concinna. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos