International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Concordia

Concordia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
168

Id:ICR-3151

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Concordia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beautiful McIlhenny List of Camellias, 1935, p.2. Synonym for Concordia.

Burn's Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research II, p.1. Synonym for Concordia.

Gomez Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1939-1940. Synnym for Concordia.

La Concordia Leguay, Jan.1853, Revue Horticole, p.30. Synonym for Concordia.

Lakao Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.417; Chinese synonym for the Italy C.japonica ‘La Concordia (Concordia).

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.12: Magnificent flower with the form of a carnation, large, deep, bright pink, sprayed and striped with carmine, white and flesh pink of an extraordinary effect. Exclusive proprietor, Sig. Sloane. Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconogra­phie, Book VI, pl.I: A medium, large, peony form, soft pink with numerous, purplish red stripes. The deep pink mutation is known as Chancellor. In America it collected many synonyms: ‘Beautiful’, ‘Normandy’, ‘Ellen McKinsey’, ‘Gomez’, ‘Burn’s Pink’, ‘La Concordia’. Also the names ‘Prince Albert’, ‘Albertii’ and ‘Angela Cachet’ were erroneously used as synonyms. Originated by Carlo Luzzatti, Florence, Italy.
Photos