International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Congesta d'America

Congesta d'America Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
30

Id:ICR-3174

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Congesta d'America'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Congesta Americana Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Orthographic variant for Congesta d’America.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. No description. Orthographic variant ‘Congesta Americana’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos