International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conquiflora

Conquiflora Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-3180

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1832

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conquiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Conqueflora Leroy, André, 1847, Catalogue, p.48. Orthographic variant for Conquiflora.

Description

» English Description

Debonnaire, 1832, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 11:15-20 in a list of 88 cultivars in Berlèse’s collection. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Conqueflora’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos