International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Aldo Annoni

Conte Aldo Annoni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
152

Id:ICR-3195

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1880

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Aldo Annoni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Conte Annone Volonte Catalogue, 1888. Abbreviation for Conte Aldo Annoni.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1880-1881, p.73. No description. Rovelli Catalogue, 1893-1894: Imbricated. Pink striped and marbled (with white). Orthographic errors: ‘Comte Ononi’, ‘Comte Onnone’, ‘Conte Annone’.
Photos