International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Caraccioli

Conte Caraccioli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
308

Id:ICR-3202

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Caraccioli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bricchiana van Houtte Catalogue,1846-1847, 2-29. Synonym for Conte Caraccioli.

Comte Caracciole von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.34. Orthographic error for Conte Caraccioli.

Comte Caracciole d'Italie Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.15. Synonym for Conte Caraccioli.

Comte Caraccioli van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:9. No description. Synonym for Conte Caraccioli.

Comte Caraccioli Vera Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.23. Synonym for Conte Caraccioli.

Comte Caractioli Vera Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No. 50, p.19. Orthographic error for ‘Comte Carracioli Vera’, synonym for Conte Caraccioli.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:9 as ‘Comte Caraccioli. No description. Burnier & Grilli Nursery Catalogue, 1846-1847, as ‘Cinzia’: Pink, full waratah type with fine white stripe. Synonyms ‘Cinzia’, ‘Bricchiana’. Orthographic errors: ‘Comte Caracciole’, ‘Comte de Caraccioli’, ‘Comte Carractioe’, ‘Comte Caractioli’, ‘Comte Carractioli’, ‘Comte Carractioli Vera’, ‘Comte de Carracioli’, ‘Comte di Carracioli’. Orthographic variant ‘Comte Caraccioli’.
Photos