International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Maffeis

Conte Maffeis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
74

Id:ICR-3224

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Maffeis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Compte Maffi Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic error for Conte Maffeis.

Comte Maffay Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1864, p.19. Orthographic error for Conte Maffeis.

Comte Maffei Van de Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic error for Conte Maffeis.

Comte Maffeis Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.55. Orthographic variant for Conte Maffeis.

Comte Maffes Guichard Soeurs Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic error for Conte Maffeis.

Conte Maffei Angelo Longone Catalogue, 1861. Orthographic error for Conte Maffeis.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. No description. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camélia, p.102: Imbricated. A beautiful deep pink. Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.III: The blossoms are very large for a Camellia, measuring from 13 to 14 cm. The numerous petals are regularly imbricated, outspread, rounded, full or bilobate; the heart small and open; the colouring a delicate pink with vivid tints. Originated by F. Mariani, Milan, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Comte Maffeis’. Orthograhic errors: ‘Comte Maffes’, ‘Comte Maffei’, ‘Comte Maffay’, ‘Compte Maffi’, ‘Conte Maffei’.
Photos