International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Soranzo

Conte Soranzo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
101

Id:ICR-3228

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Soranzo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte de Soranzo  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.45. Orthographic variant for Conte Soranzo.

Conte di Soranzo  Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1857, Catalogue, No.63, p.26. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.III. Orthographic variant for Conte Soranzo.

Conte di Sorazo  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Conte Soranzo.

Conte Soranza  William Bull Retail Catalogue, 1867, p.73. Orthographic error for Conte Soranzo.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.21: Imbricated, soft pink, paler in the centre. Numerous petals. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.III as ‘Conte di Soranzo’: We are indebted for this camellia to Sylvestre Grilli & Co., who sent it in 1856. Its blossoms, of good medium size, have the petals of the circumference and intermediate rows, regularly imbricated with an anemone centre of a ruffled group of petals. The general colour­ing is pink, becoming almost white towards the middle while the centre resumes the former shade. Originated by Bouturlin, Florence, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Conte di Soranzo’, ‘Comte de Soranzo’. Orthographic error: ‘Conte di Sorazo’, ‘Conte Soranza’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos