International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte de Medici Spada

Conte de Medici Spada

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
224

Id:ICR-3209

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte de Medici Spada'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte de Medica Hazlewood & Jessep,1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.44. Orthographic error for ‘Conte de Medici’, synonym for Conte de Medici Spada.

Comte de Medica Spada Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.44. Orthographic error for Conte de Medici Spada.

Comte de Medici Le Texnier,1911, Le Camellia essais sur l’histoire de quelques fleurs d’ornement, p.35. Abbreviation for Conte de Medici Spada.

Conte di Medica Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Abbreviation for Conte de Medici Spada.

Conte di Medici Spada Seidel 1897, Preiverzeichnis, p.11. Orthographic variant for Conte de Medici Spada.

Conte Medici Spada Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.65. Abbreviation for Conte de Medici Spada..

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. No description. Roda Catalogue, 1885, p.54: Imbricated, carmine red, fading towards the centre. Rovelli Catalogue, 1896, p.41: Imbricated, carmine pink, central petals with paler borders. Mar­iotti Catalogue, 1924: Pink lined white, abundant flowers. Originated in Italy by Desio. Abbre­viations: ‘Conte Spada’, ‘Comte di Medica’. Orthographic variant: ‘Conte di Medici Spada’, ‘Comte Medici Spada’. Orthographic error: ‘Comte de Medica Spada’.
Photos