International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte di Spauri

Conte di Spauri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
273

Id:ICR-3213

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte di Spauri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte de Spaur Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.55. Orthographic variant for Conte di Spauri.

Comte de Spauri Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.45. Orthographic variant for Conte di Spauri.

Comte di Spaur Linden Catalogue, 1875. Orthographic variant for Conte de Spauri.

Conte de Spaur Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.20. Orthographic error for Conte di Spauri.

Conte di Spaur Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.14. Orthographic error for Conte di Spauri.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. No description. Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.I as ‘Comte de Spaur’: Received from F. Mariani, Milan, Italy, the blossom is of medium size, the colouring bright pink with vivid carmine tints and often striated with white. The petals are rounded, slightly emarginate, outspread and imbricated alternatively or in rays; at the centre they are lanceolate, incurved and a more vivid colour. Orthographic errors: ‘Comte de Spaur’, ‘Conte de Spaur’, ‘Conte di Spaur’. Synonym: ‘Comte de Spauri’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos