International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte di Strassoldi

Conte di Strassoldi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
280

Id:ICR-3214

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte di Strassoldi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Conte di Strassoldo Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.63, 1857, p.26. Orthographic error for Conte di Strassoldi.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:9: Violet red, petals veined and lined with white. Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Conte di Strassoldo’.
Photos