International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa

Contessa Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
383

Id:ICR-3231

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse Ricci André, Ed., 1864, Plantes de terre de bruyères..., p.242. Orthographic variant for Contessa Ricci.

Description

» English Description

Loddige’s Catalogue, 1849, p.34. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos