International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Archinto

Contessa Archinto

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
320

Id:ICR-3234

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Archinto'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtessa Archinta Joseph Baumann, 1849, Prix Courant, p.4. Orthographic variant for Contessa Archinto.

Comtessa Archinto Alexander Verschaffelt, 1847-1848, Catalogue, p.55. Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.15. Orthographic variant for Contessa Archinto.

Comtesse Archinto von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.36. Orthographic variant for Contessa Archinto.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847 as ‘Contessa Archinti’. No description. Luzzatti, 1951, Collezione di Camelie, p.11: White striped with red. Imbricated. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.102: Double, imbricated, streaked with red. Orig­inated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Comtesse Archinto’. Orthographic errors: ‘Comtesse Archinta’, ‘Comtesse Archinto’.
Photos