International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Balbani

Contessa Balbani

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
324

Id:ICR-3235

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Balbani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caterina Conti Luzzatti Catalogue 1853. Synonym for Contessa Balbani.

Comtesse Balbani Leguay, 1853, Revue Horticole, p.30. Orthographic variant for Contessa Balbani.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.14: Tuscany, 1851. Imbricated. Outer row of broad petals, bright red, the remainder blotched and striped white, gradually changing until the centre is a pale pink. Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.25: Magnificent flower, beautifully imbricated, the first ring of petals, broad and well arranged, vivid red, the others spotted and streaked with white and gradually becoming paler at the centre. Originated in Italy by Croft. Synonym: ‘Caterina Conti’.
Photos