International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Belgioioso Nova

Contessa Belgioioso Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
354

Id:ICR-3237

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Belgioioso Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Peschiera Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue No. 36, p.33. Von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Culture von Camellien..., p.34. Orthographic error for ‘Della Peschiera’, synonym for Contessa Belgioioso Nova.

Bella Peschiere Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1853, Supplement to Catalogue Général, p.10. Synonym for Contessa Belgioioso Nova.

Contessa Belgiojoso Nova Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.21. Orthographic variant for Contessa Belgioioso Nova.

Contessa Belgionova Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Contessa Belgioioso Nova.

Contessa Belgiosa Nova Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.II. Orthographic error for Contessa Belgioioso Nova.

Contesse Belgianova Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Contessa Belgioioso Nova.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelia, p.21 as ‘Contessa Bel­giojoso Nova’: Very large, peony form, white, striped with carmine and pink. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.II as ‘Contessa Belgioso Nova’: The form and colouring of its blossoms recall the “Flemish Pink”. They are large, of ample, rounded petals, full at the apex, those of the first few rows are outspread, the following, incurved and upturned in a heart towards the centre in the form of an anemone. Colouring is pinkish white fasciated with crim­son and deep pink. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Contessa Belgioso Nova’, ‘Con­tessa Belgionova’, ‘Contessa Belgioso Nova’. Orthographic variant: ‘Contessa Belgiojoso Nova’, ‘Contesse Religiosa Nova’. Synonyms: ‘Bella Della Peschieri’, ‘Delle Peschiere’, ‘Bella Peschiere’, ‘Bella da Peschiera’, ‘Fonctium’, ‘Sole d’Italia’.
Photos