International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Castelvecchio

Contessa Castelvecchio

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-3245

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Castelvecchio'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Castelvecchio Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867. Abbreviation for Contessa Castelvecchio.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.21: Imbricated. Pink striped carmine with a white margin. Originated in Italy. Abbreviation: ‘Castelvecchio’.
Photos