International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Maffeis

Contessa Maffeis Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
58

Id:ICR-3256

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Maffeis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa Maffei van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.75, 1869-1870. Orthographic error for Contessa Maffeis.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de Culture du Camellia, p.102. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Contessa Maffei’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos