International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Mocenigo

Contessa Mocenigo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
40

Id:ICR-3272

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Mocenigo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtessa Nocenigo Alex Verschaffelt, 1847-1848, Catalogue, p.55. Orthographic error for Contessa Mocenigo.

Comtesse Moncenigo Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, No.35, p.45.Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1860-1861, p.11. Orthographic variant for Contessa Mocenigo.

Contessa Macenigo Jose Maria Serra, 1855, Establecimento de Horticultura Catalogue, p.55. Orthographic error for Contessa Mocenigo.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelia, p.11: Very double like Candidissima with spots of vivid red. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.22: Pearl white, spotted with vivid rose. Imbricated. Orthographic error: ‘Comtesse Moncenigo’, ‘Comtessa Nocenigo’, ‘Contessa Macenigo’. Sport: Professore Zannetti. Originated in Italy by Mariani.
Photos