International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Paolina Maggi Rosea

Contessa Paolina Maggi Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
116

Id:ICR-3278

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Paolina Maggi Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa Paolini Maggi Rosea Bull Catalogue, 1867-1868. Orthographic error for Contessa Paolina Maggi Rosea.

Contessa Polyana Maggi Shell Pink Griffith & Strothers, 1954, ACS., Nomenclatural Cross Reference List, p.3.Synonym for Contessa Paolina Maggi Rosea as ‘Mrs H. Boyce’.

Kallista Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, pp.18, 27. Synonym for Contessa Paolina Maggi Rosea.

Mrs H. Boyce Rosea Williams Nursery Catalogue, 1952. Synonym for Contessa Paolina Maggi Rosea.

Paolina Maggi Rosea Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, pp.18, 27. Synonym for Contessa Paolina Maggi Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Jean Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1867-1868, p.39. No description. The deep pink sport of Paolina Maggi. Synonyms: ‘Mrs H. Boyce Rosea’, ‘Kallista’, ‘Paolina Maggi Rosea’. Orthographic error: ‘Contessa Paolini Maggi Rosea’. Originated in Belgium.
Photos